Yarrow 3%
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Plant Part: Herbs
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Croatia
Description: Yarrow is a perennial herb with a simple stem that can grow up to one meter (3 feet) in height. It has fern-like feathery leaves and bears numerous pink-white, dense flower heads. Yarrow is also known as milfoil. This is a reference to its feathery appearance.
Color: Greenish Blue to Blue
Common Uses: Yarrow essential oil is credited with having an energy similar to that of the earth. This may seem extreme to some, but most aromatherapists agree that it is a balancing, uplifting oil with practical applications on gynecological issues, wounds and open sores. It can also be seen in cosmetics for dry skin care.
Consistency: Light
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Soft
Blends well with: Yarrow essential oil blends well with Angelica, Cedarwood, Pine, Myrrh, Frankincense, and Chamomile
Aromatic Scent: Yarrow is viewed as being sweet, herbaceous, with spicy tones. Aromatherapists often compare the scent to Chamomile and Wormwood essential oils.
History: Yarrow has a long history as a medicinal herb, which according to legend goes back to Achilles, who used it to heal wounds inflicted by the sword during the wars with Troy.
Cautions: No known toxicity, non-irritant in low concentration. Possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only.
| Related Products |
Customers who bought the product above, also bought the following related products:
|
|
| Recommended Products List |
Customers who bought the product above, also bought the following popular products:
|
|
| Customer Feedback |
|
|
Customer Rating |
|
Voting |
|
|
|
|
|
|
There have been no reviews for this product. |
|
|