Sandalwood Powder is ground and sifted, and sold by the ounce.
Red Sandalwood is a small to medium sized deciduous tree, belonging to the Papilionaceae family. It has bark is redish-brown that exudes a deep red juice when cut, and bears spikes of yellow flowers.
Red Sandalwood Powder is sometimes used as a coloring and dyeing agent. Red Sandalwood Powder produces a warm, sweet, woody fragrance that is a great addition to incense.
It is mentioned in Sanskrit and Chinese manuscripts going back thousands of years. Red Sandalwood was traditionally used as a diuretic, anti-diarrhea and stomachic but in modern times it is used as a natural dye to color herbal mixtures and toothpaste and has become one of the most popular natural dyes used today.
Magical Properties:
Zodiac: Cancer, Leo, Libra, Pisces, Taurus, Aries
Gender: Female
Planet: Moon, Jupiter, Sun, Mercury, Venus
Element: Water
Deities: Venus
Basic Powers: Astral Projection/Flying, Dragons, Exorcism, Healing, Health, Lust(increase), Luck, Meditation, Protection, Purification, Spirit(call/conjure), Spiritual Healing, Spirituality, Success, Wishes
Sandalwood has many magickal uses, including protection, spirituality, exorcism, healing, and wish fulfillment. Scatter sandalwood powder around your home to clear it of negativity. Use in healing and exorcism spells. Write a wish on a sandalwood chip and burn in your cauldron. As it burns it sets your magick flowing. Sandalwood mixed with Lavender it makes wonderful incense which is intended to conjure spirits.
Red sandalwood is a popular incense wood, often burned during spells for protection, healing, and exorcism. Used for purification and spirituality.
In its powdered form, Sandalwood provides all of the same desired effects but perhaps with a greater ease of use. Powdered, it is often much easier to use in creating a mixed into a paste to mark icons and the body during rituals of religious devotion, a practice that is common to those of Hindu faith. Others, particularly among Buddhists, also use it to burn on charcoal as incense that aids in transforming desires and finding an inner peace while maintaining alertness in meditation.
In neo-pagan traditions, Sandalwood powder has also been applied as a component added can be added to ritual washes and baths, or burned as incense during rituals and spells of purification and healing.
In magick, Sandalwood is used for astral projection, exorcism, healing, protection, purification, and to enhance spirituality. It is commonly burned for meditation and divination.
Medicinal Usage:
Sandalwood is a bittersweet astringent herb that cools the body, calms the mind, relives spasms, and improves digestion. It has diuretic, analgesic and antiseptic effects, often used externally for skin complaints
It is used in a steam inhalation can be beneficial for a sore throat. Sandalwood paste has been used to treat skin diseases, dry skin, prickly heat, premature wrinkling, acne and external infections. It prevents excessive sweating and heals inflamed skin. Dry sandalwood powder can be mixed in rose water and applied over parts where there is profuse sweating.
Sandalwood is one of the most valuable woods in the world. All parts yield sandalwood oil, particularly the heartwood and the roots, which yield about 6 percent essential oil. Recorded in ayurvedic medicine and Egyptian embalming, the oil is now used as an inhalant for its expectorant and sedative effect on coughs and as a powerful antiseptic for lung and urinary tract infections. Sandalwood makes a popular incense, as its calming effect aids meditation. It is commonly used for funeral pyres in India, where devotees believe the scent protects places from evil spirits.
The fragrant heartwood is a classic for bladder infections. It is taken to help in the passing of stones, in kidney inflammations, and in prostatitis. The oil is cooling to the body and useful for fevers and infections when used as a massage. The scent is calming to the mind. Sandalwood has been used internally for chronic bronchitis and to treat gonorrhea and the urethral discharge that results. Simmer one teaspoon of the wood per cup of water for twenty minutes, and take up to two cups a day in quarter-cup doses.
Culinary Usage:
N/A
Cosmetic Usage:
It has been used as an anti-acne treatment. It was traditionally combined with honey and water, or sometimes with ashwaganda or various clays, to create a detoxifying mask.
Usage Example:
Red sandalwood powder can be used for skin issues as follows:
Glowing Skin:
One can use sandalwood powder to achieve clear skin. Combine rosewater and sandalwood powder to make a thick paste and apply it over the neck and face. Leave it to dry for a few minutes and spray little water on the dried sandalwood paste to dampen it and gently rub it by making circular motions. Now, rinse it off thoroughly. This not only helps in getting rid of skin blemishes but also helps in healing several types of skin inflammation. This also acts as an excellent remedy for prickly heat for people who sweat heavily. It also has a drying effect on skin. Hence, if you have dry skin, you must use milk instead of rosewater.
Skin Softening:
Usage of sandalwood powder for face has the softening effect. A patchy and rough skin fail to give smooth complexion which you look on the face. In order to get rid of this problem, make a sandalwood paste with 4 tablespoons each of sandalwood powder and coconut oil and 2 tablespoons of almond oil. Apply this mixture on the face and allow it to sit for 15 minutes. Use warm water to rinse it off. It helps in removing sun tan and also gives relief from sun burns.
Acne:
Turmeric powder and sandalwood powder when mixed together, works as an excellent remedy for acne, and other related problems such as blackheads. Prepare a paste with 1 tablespoon each of turmeric powder and sandalwood powder and also add a pinch of camphor to it. Apply this paste on pimples and blackheads. To obtain maximum benefit, you must leave it to stay overnight. Wash it off in the morning with warm water. This not only reduces pimples and blackheads, but also a great remedy to remove ugly spots which are left behind by the acne.
Other Benefits:
This is a best solution for problems such as scalds or slight burns, allergies and skin rashes. This can also be used for treating skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis or dermatitis. This can also be used for getting rid of itchy, dry and flaky skin on hands and feet. This can also be used to treat burning sensation caused by insect bites.
The best thing about sandalwood powder benefits for skin is that it is good for both skin types – dry and oily skin. Antiseptic properties of sandalwood powder help in fighting against irritations related with dry skin condition and hydrates it. Whilst the astringent properties reduce the skin pores of oily skin and keep it taut.
Red Sandalwood cannot be exported to Canada.
NOTE: Although there are medical usage notations provided for Sandalwood Powder listed above, we are not doctors, and do not provide this educational information as medical advice. We suggest you consult with a physician or certified herbalist if you are seeking medical remedies. The information provided above is strictly informational, and not meant or intended as medical advice. The Magick Moon, nor its employees shall be held responsible, or liable for the misuse of herbs listed in this section.
| Send to Friend |
|
You must be logged in to use the Send to Friend Automated Feature.
If you do not have an account, feel free to use the eMail Feature to send a product page or product link to your friend or family member by hovering over, or clicking the gray and white plus sign icon above the product name, then choose the eMail feature to send the info.
|
|
| Related Products |
Customers who bought the product above, also bought the following related products:
|
|
| Recommended Products List |
Customers may also be interested in the following popular products:
|
|
| Customer Feedback |
|
|
Customer Rating |
|
Voting |
|
|
|
|
|
|
There have been no reviews for this product. |
|
|
|
|
|