Patchouli Dark Essential Therapeutic Oil
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Indonesia
Description: Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor that is nonetheless characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed.
Color: Deep Golden Brown
Common Uses: Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, acne, skin irritations and acne.
The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobal, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent.
In the perfumery industry, it is interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested.
In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils.
Consistency: Medium to Thick
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Patchouli blends well with sandalwood, bergamot, cedarwood, rose, sweet orange, cassia, myrrh, opopanax, and clary sage.
Aromatic Scent: Patchouli has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones.
History: Before it became popular in Europe, Indian shawls and Indian ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor.
Cautions: None Known
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted By: Ellen from Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!
This is THE BEST Patchouli oil! Rich dark and sweet, it gets even better with age. Wonderful as a base note in many blends, it helps the scent stick in CP soap.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted By: Sandi from Vancouver, British Columbia
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!
This patchouli is warm, dark, and a little sweet. What I love most is that it gets better with age! I have a 100ml bottle I've saved for about 3 years and it just gets richer and more delicious.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted By: Kelli Lynn from Point Du Chene, New Brunswick
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!
The BEST patchouli on the planet, I'm sure! Rich and dark and earthy. An absolutely fantasic patchouli. Nothing comes close!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!
This patchouli is truly wonderful...great full roundedness very beautiful base note. Patchouli is believed to help prevent the spread of disease.
The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil before applying to the skin. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.
Use for acne, chapped & cracked skin, dermatitis, eczema, frigidity, fungal infections, incense, insect repellent, oily hair & skin, weeping eczema, wounds, wrinkles, athlete's foot, dandruff, hair care, impetigo, nervous exhaustion, open pores, sores, stress related conditions. (Also known as Patchouly, pachaput, Pogostemon patchouly.)
This one is one of the best around, and I think improves with age.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted By: Olga from Santa Clara, California
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!
Patchouli Dark Essential Therapeutic Oil is one of the best patchouli I've ever tried!
NOTE: Although usage notations are provided for Patchouli Dark Essential Therapeutic Oil above, we do not provide this educational information as medical advice. We suggest you consult with a physician and/or certified aromatherapist if you are seeking medical remedies. The information provided above is strictly informational, and not meant or intended as medical advice. The Magick Moon, nor its employees shall be held responsible, or liable for the misuse of the oils listed in this section.
| Send to Friend |
|
You must be logged in to use the Send to Friend Automated Feature.
If you do not have an account, feel free to use the eMail Feature to send a product page or product link to your friend or family member by hovering over, or clicking the gray and white plus sign icon above the product name, then choose the eMail feature to send the info.
|
|
| Related Products |
Customers who bought the product above, also bought the following related products:
|
|
| Recommended Products List |
Customers may also be interested in the following popular products:
|
|
| Customer Feedback |
|
|
Customer Rating |
|
Voting |
|
|
|
|
|
|
There have been no reviews for this product. |
|
|