Lavender 40-42 Essential Therapeutic Oil
Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
Plant Part: Flower head
Extraction Method: Steam distilled (40/42% Ester)
Origin: France
Description: The plant grows to about 1 meter in height and produces long thin purple- blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant.
Color: Pale yellow with a tint of green
Common Uses: Lavender 40-42 has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders, though its therapeutic levels are the lowest. Nonetheless, it is recognized as having some strong properties. They include as an analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, antimicrobal, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary.
Lavender 40/42 is often the Lavender oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. The reason is that the 40/42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl acetate resulting in a very consistent floral scent.
Consistency: Light
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Most oils, especially citrus and florals; also clove, cedarwood, clary sage, pine, geranium, labdanum, vetiver, patchouli, etc.
Aromatic Scent: Floral, herbaceous, fresh with balsamic woody undertone.
History: Lavender has been used since ancient times as much for its perfume as for its medicinal properties.
Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name derived from the word œto wash - lavare.
Cautions: Avoid high doses during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted By: Martia from Mexico, Missouri
This is a wonderful Lavender. It is a staple at our house.
NOTE: Although usage notations are provided for Lavender 40-42 Essential Therapeutic Oil above, we do not provide this educational information as medical advice. We suggest you consult with a physician and/or certified aromatherapist if you are seeking medical remedies. The information provided above is strictly informational, and not meant or intended as medical advice. The Magick Moon, nor its employees shall be held responsible, or liable for the misuse of the oils listed in this section.
| Send to Friend |
|
You must be logged in to use the Send to Friend Automated Feature.
If you do not have an account, feel free to use the eMail Feature to send a product page or product link to your friend or family member by hovering over, or clicking the gray and white plus sign icon above the product name, then choose the eMail feature to send the info.
|
|
| Related Products |
Customers who bought the product above, also bought the following related products:
|
|
| Recommended Products List |
Customers may also be interested in the following popular products:
|
|
| Customer Feedback |
|
|
Customer Rating |
|
Voting |
|
|
|
|
|
|
There have been no reviews for this product. |
|
|