Hyssop is cut, and sold by the ounce.
Hyssop is a bushy perennial that grows 2 - 3 feet high. The stems have dark green tiny leaves with dense spikes of bluish purple flowers.
Hyssop is cultivated for the use of its flower-tops, which are steeped in water to make an infusion, which is sometimes employed as an expectorant.
There are three varieties, known respectively by their blue, red and white flowers, which are in bloom from June to October, and are sometimes employed as edging plants.
Grown with catmint, it makes a lovely border, backed with Lavender and Rosemary.
As a kitchen herb, Hyssop is mostly used for broths and decoctions, occasionally for salad. For medicinal use the flower-tops should be cut in August.
Magical Properties:
Zodiac: Cancer
Gender: Male
Planet: Jupiter
Element: Fire
Deities: Obatala
Basic Powers: Purification, protection
Hyssop is an herb of protection. The oil is used for consecrating magical tools and for cleansing auras. It can be added to purification bath sachets.
Medicinal Usage:
Infusions of Hyssop are taken for coughs, colds and chest infections.
Use the essential oil in baths for nervous exhaustion, melancholy or grief. Also use the oil to make chest rubs.
Culinary Usage:
N/A
Cosmetic Usage:
N/A
Usage Example:
Hand small bunches of Hyssop (or a small amount in a muslin bag) at windows and doors to keep out negative energies, burglars, and unwanted intruders.
NOTE: Although there are medical usage notations provided for Hyssop posted above, we are not doctors, and do not provide this educational information as medical advice. We suggest you consult with a physician or certified herbologist if you are seeking medical remedies. The information provided above is strictly informational, and not meant or intended as medical advice. The Magick Moon, nor its employees shall be held responsible, or liable for the misuse of herbs listed in this section.